ccc09
Programme
 
Monday, 13 July
 
17-19 Registration
18:00 Reception
 
Tuesday, 14 July
     
09:00 Registration
10:00 Welcome: Dieter Spreen
     
10:15 Invited Talk: Robert Rettinger, The “Computability by Compactness” Principle
11:15 Klaus Weihrauch, Computable Separation in Topology
     
12:00 Lunch
     
14:00 Invited Talk: Alex Simpson, The Locale of Random Sequences
15:00 Ernst-Erich Doberkat, Lattice Properties of Congruences for Stochastic Relations
     
15:45 Coffee + cake
     
16:30 Invited Talk: Willem Fouché, Countably Dense Random Sets of Reals
Kolmogorov Complexity and Brownian Motion
17:30 Norbert Müller, Margarita Korovina and David Lester, Making Big Steps in Tajectories
 
Wednesday, 15 July
     
08:30 Invited Talk: Matthias Schröder, The Coincidence Problem of the Extensional
and the Intensional Hierarchy over the Reals
09:30 Vasco Brattka, A New Computational Approach to Metamathematics
     
10:15 Coffee
     
10:45 Douglas Bridges, Product A-Frames and a Related (almost) Pre-apartness
11:30 Hannes Diener, The Fan Theorem(s) in Constructive Reverse Mathematics
     
12:15 Lunch
     
14:00 Invited Talk: Trifon Trifonov, Computation in Non-constructive Proofs
15:00 Monika Seisenberger and Ulrich Berger, Realisability for Coinductive Definitions
with Applications to Exact Real Arithmetic
     
15:45 Coffee + cake
     
16:30 Invited Talk: Jaime Gaspar, A Logical View at Tao’s Finitisation of Principles
in Analysis
17:30 Luca Chiarabini, Automatic Synthesis of an Efficient Algorithm for the Alignment
Problem
 
Thursday, 16 July
     
08:30 Invited Talk: Dirk Pattinson, Continuous Functions on Infinite Structures
09:30 Gilda Ferreira and Paulo Oliva, Functional Interpretations of Intuitionistic
Linear Logic
     
10:15 Coffee
     
10:45 Invited Talk: Andrej Bauer, Canonical Effective Subalgebras of Classical
Algebras
11:45 Thomas Streicher and Bernhard Reus, Towards a Logic of Sequential Domains
     
12:30 Lunch
     
13:30 Excursion
20:00 Conference Dinner
     
Friday, 17 July
     
08:30 Invited Talk: Hideki Tsuiki, {0,1,⊥}ω-Codings Derived from Dynamical
Systems
09:30 Takahisa Toda, Domain-theoretical Aspects of Convex Sets in Real Projective
Space
     
10:15 Coffee
     
10:45 Giovanni Curi, Imaginary Locales
11:30 Davorin Lešnik, Closed Sets in Synthetic Topology
     
12:15 Lunch
     
14:00 Invited Talk: Hajime Ishihara, A Boundedness Principle in Constructive
Reverse Mathematics
15:00 Josef Berger, The Disjunctive Version of Markovs Principle and Related Axioms
     
15:45 Coffee + cake
     
16:30 Invited Talk: Alexey Stukachev, Effective Model Theory via the Sigma-
Definability Approach
17:30 Victor Selivanov, Fine hierarchies via Priestley duality
 
Saturday, 18 July
     
08:30 Invited Talk: Oleg Kudinov, Semantics and Computability on Structures
09:30 David Lester and Norbert Müller, Towards Machine Verification of a Practical
Exact Real Arithmetic
     
10:15 Coffee
     
10:45 Christine Gaßner, Relativizations of the P =?DNP Question over the Complex
Numbers
11:30 Martin Ziegler, Real Computation with Least Discrete Advice: A Complexity
Theory of Nonuniform Computability
12:15 Ulrich Berger, Jens Blanck and Petter Køber, Domain Representations for
Spaces of Compact Sets
     
13:00 Closing of the Conference
13:05 Lunch